COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D88364

COMMENT5

COMMENT6John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742

COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a babies? and girl?s jumper from Macau

COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

COMMENT10 The submitted sample is an a-line jumper made from a woven corduroy fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment has a scoop neckline in the front, slightly oversized armholes, a partial center back zipper and three patch pockets, including one at the center chest. This jumper will be imported as Style BN80056C in 9 months to 24 months? sizes and as Style ON80056C in sizes 2T to 4T.

COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jumper in sizes 9 months to 24 months will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies? garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper in sizes 2T-4T will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women?s or girls?: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

COMMENT12 The babies? size jumper falls within textile category designation 239 and the toddler size within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 359 are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco